Georgia State Representatives

Below is a listing of the brothers who have served as State Representatives for the Georgia State Organization.  Click a name to view that Representative’s notable accomplishments.

1963-1964 ROBERT (BOB) CHURCH (OMEGA CHAPTER) FORT VALLEY, LAMBDA PHI

STATE OF GEORGIA ADMINISTRATIVE HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Was appointed by the office of the 7th District Representative as the first Georgia State Representative.
  • Implemented and adopted the Mardi Gras as a Chapter Scholarship fundraiser
  • Appointed the first State of Georgia Regional Representatives.
  • Instrumental in the Chartering of numerous Graduate and Undergraduate Chapters.
  • Implemented the first Scholarship Sweetheart Ball fundraiser Conducted Chapter Initiations and Investigations .

DISTRICT / INTERNATIONAL IMPACT:

  • Created and hosted the first 7th District Meeting. The meeting was held in Fort Valley, Georgia. The district at that time consisted of Alabama, Florida and Georgia.
1964-1975 ARTHUR OWENS, SR. (OMEGA CHAPTER) ATLANTA, ETA OMEGA

“As the 2nd Georgia State Representative, this administration was instrumental in the initial growth and development of the Georgia State Organization, its chapters and members”

During this administration, Georgia chartered 5 undergraduate chapters and 1
graduate chapter consisting of the following:

Zeta Theta – Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA: Chartered 8/29/1969

Gamma Beta – Paine College, Augusta, GA: Chartered 11/8/1971

Nu Delta – Columbus State College, Columbus, GA: Chartered 6/12/1972

Beta Zeta – University of Georgia, Athens, GA: Chartered 4/11/1973

Gamma Zeta – Mercer University, Macon, GA: Chartered 5/2/1973

Alpha Xi – LaGrange GA: Chartered 11/15/1975

OTHER ACCOMPLISMENTS

Initiated the first Drive-In State meetings that were held in Augusta GA 1974 & Atlanta GA 1975

DISTRICT IMPACT:

GA Representative to the 7th District Council

1975-1980 LESTER B. JOHNSON, SR. SAVANNAH, MU PHI

1980-1982 DAVID L. BROWN, SR. ATLANTA, ETA OMEGA

1982-1985 SAMUEL D. JOLLEY, JR. MACON, LAMBDA PHI

1985-1987 ALONZA BENNETT DECATUR, KAPPA ALPHA ALPHA

1987-1990 WILLIAM (BUCK) CROSBY BRUNSWICK, LAMBDA TAU

Accomplishments/ highlights go here

  • Accomplishment 1
  • Accomplishment 2
  • Accomplishment 3
1990-1992 JOSEPH GOSHA (OMEGA CHAPTER) COLUMBUS, LAMBDA IOTA

1992-1995 ELIJAH K. HILL W. ROBINS, OMEGA GAMMA GAMMA

Accomplishments/ highlights go here

  • Accomplishment 1
  • Accomplishment 2
  • Accomplishment 3

 

1995-1998 ROBERT H. CARTER DECATUR, KAPPA ALPHA ALPHA

1998-2001 MARION B. WILLIAMS MARIETTA, CHI GAMMA GAMMA

2001-2004 RONALD TAYLOR MACON, LAMBDA PHI

2004-2007 WILBUR B. CARVER ALBANY, ETA OMICRON
2007-2010 JAMES CISTRUNK DECATUR, KAPPA ALPHA ALPHA

2010-2013 KENNETH DEMONS PEACHTREE CITY, THETA LAMBDA LAMBDA

2013 - 2016 CRAIG JACKSON MACON, LAMBDA PHI

2016 - Present MARVIN BROADWATER COLUMBUS, LAMBDA IOTA